Are Gobstoppers Vegan or Vegetarian? (Jawbreakers)

Are Gobstoppers or Jawbreakers Vegan or Vegetarian?

Gobstoppers are a hard and round sugary candy that was popular with British school children in the first half of the 1900s.  The term “gob” is the British slang term for the mouth. They are also known as Everlasting Gobstoppers which came from the Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory story, in which the Gobstoppers … Read more

Do Swedish Fish Have Gelatin?

Do Swedish Fish have gelatin in them or not?

It may be a little uncertain as to if Swedish Fish have gelatin in them or not.  In a previous post, we looked at Do Sour Patch Kids Have Gelatin because they contain the consistency of food that might use gelatin.  Gelatin is used as a gumming agent to make foods and candies gummy, much … Read more

Do Sour Patch Kids Have Gelatin? It Depends on This

Do Sour Patch Kids Have Gelatin

After writing an article previously on the topic of Sour Patch Kids being Vegetarian or Vegan, we were walking downtown and happened to stumble into a candy store.  I noticed the Sour Patch Kids on the shelf and had to take a look at the box and ingredients to see if these Sour Patch Kids … Read more

Are Your Sour Patch Kids Vegan? (It Depends on This)

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegetarian or Vegan?

Here’s something I wasn’t aware of, not being big candy eaters. A lot of vegans ask, “Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan?”.  And vegetarians might wonder the same, “Are sour patch kids vegetarian”? Naturally, I would assume that they are. I mean, they aren’t obvious animal products such as meat or dairy. Let’s have a closer … Read more